I LoVe Imperfections... Soooo much more interesting than brand new!*!*!

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Which Market to S*H*O*P THIS WEEKEND!*!*!


~* HAVE A GREAT WEEKEND  *~
Lots going on EVERYWHERE!*!*!
Friday, Saturday, Sunday
November 21-22-23,  *2014*
47 E. Chicago, Suite 120
(Old Restoration Hardware Bldg.)
Naperville, Illinois



Thursday & Friday
November 20-21, *2014*
Lake County Fairgrounds~Crown Point, IN



Friday & Saturday
November 21-22, *2014*
Held at the DANVILLE GARDENS
106 Cleary Avenue
Danville, IL


HOOK'S CANVAS BASKET
Some Lucky Customer Netted this SHaBBy LAST YEAR,
 in my ChiPPy-SHaBBy Booth, at the Kane County Flea - IL

ViNtaGe RED-SKI-POLES
with leather "basket-area" were just the PeRfeCt
 Adornment with HoLiDay Greens...

************

THINK OF ME THIS WEEKEND!*!*!
I'LL BE *Staying-Put* WORKING In-The-GaRaGe!!!
Can't wait to *SEE* the Eye-Candy Pics from these Shows!!!

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

S*N*O*W*Y Backdrop!*!*!


W*I*S*C*O*N*S*I*N's  WiNTeR
Has come toooo soon !*!*!

Pretty as it is...
  I STILL have lots to do in the FREEZING GaRaGe, to
 *Secure-My-SHaBBies* for the LONG
Winter Season Upon Us...  A*N*D that includes getting my Van-In...
**~ Stay Warm ~**



Monday, November 17, 2014

3 French Hens HoLIDay Market ~ Pics from~the~weekend!*!*!


*2014* ChiPPy!-SHaBBy! Booth
3 FRENCH HENS HOLIDAY MARKET, Morris, IL
 All-My-SHaBBies Crammed-In a 9' x 9'



GoRgeOuS ViNtaGe Arched Window
S*O*L*D Early-On...



*JuSt Adorable*
ViNtaGe Child's Red Boots
Stamped Made-In-USA
S*O*L*D



Pulled from my "personal collection"
NORTH POLE FREEZER
S*O*L*D



•Re-Purposed Chicken Feeder 
Now Table Centerpiece...
•Ice Cream Bucket w/Tree
S*O*L*D



Just AwEsoMe Crowd All Day Saturday
and they were buying!!!




LoVely Displays in this booth...




1st Time Vendors 
~* LEONI VINTAGE *~ 
Went All-Out with their Over-The-Top Display!!!
And AwEsoMe Show Booth Neighbors as well!!!




Great Display!*!*!
LoVed the BedSprings with Old-Fashioned Lights!!!




Despite the Constant Buying Crowd ON SATURDAY, and myself  having a very decent show,  something was very *OFF* for Friday's Preview Night Festivities,
 besides the COLD TEMPERATURES...

ON FRIDAY NIGHT Customers were greeted Outside the Main Front Door Entrance by the Booth pictured above in the top photo...  REALLY!?!?
  I just couldn't hold my tongue on this one!!!  

   ~However, once you walked through the door, the HoLiDay B*L*I*N*G abounded, as seen in the bottom photo...  OUTSIDE, across the parking lot from the Main Indoor Building, a group of Local ViNtaGe Dealers "Tented-Up with Heaters Going"...   Their Little Camp-Like Area was Soooo inviting!!!

 Customer comments circulated~ Regarding not as many quality vintage dealers this year, Some of their favorite vendors not being set up this time, & the Expense of Early-Bird Buying, to be a disappointment...  

I'd LoVe to Hear Your Comments either
 on the Blog -or- via Email...


Thursday, November 13, 2014

ChiPPy-SHaBBy **Loaded & Ready** ~

 It's Happening!!!
This Friday Evening...
and All Day Saturday...
 NOVEMBER 14th ~ 15th
 Morris, Illinois
 Grundy County Fairgrounds


You're InVited!!!
Stop By & Shop-My-SHaBBies
along with a good number of other Dealers...
DO VISIT MY SideBar FOR DETAILS!!!


BOOTH LOCATION
*Main Building  *South Wall...
About half way down...



Monday, November 10, 2014

3 French Hens HoLiDay Market - Morris, IL

It'HaPPening!*!*!
Friday Evening...
All Day Saturday...
NOVEMBER 14th & 15th
~ 2014 ~
 Friday Preview Nite ShoPPing
 is Sooooo Exciting!*!*!
EVERYTHING is All A-Glow & SparkLing...






Do Visit my *SideBar*
for Show Times & Details...

Friday, November 7, 2014

ViNtaGe T*H*A*N*K*S*G*I*V*I*N*G...


**~ Thanksgiving Collectibles ~**
With so few weeks in-between taking the Halloween Decorations down & readying for Christmas HoLiDay B*L*I*N*G, THANKSGIVING DISPLAYS seem to be the most over-looked...  THIS YEAR, with Thanksgiving soooo late in November, I'll be enjoying my Seasonal Entry Display EVEN MORE!*!*!

You'll find Made-In-Germany, Paper Mache Candy Containers, Made-In-Japan Porcelain Salt & Pepper Shakers, along with a few Gurley Brand Candles in my ViNtaGe Turkey Collection...
 




**~ Just AwEsoMe ~**
Time~Worn Concrete TURKEY Planter!*!*!



 The Time~Worn Rusty... Crusty... PaTiNa
 Just Doesn't get any better!!!  
A PeRfeCt **Go-With** for the Thanksgiving Vignette...



~** ViNtaGe**~
Cardboard Turkey Boxes
and one being  from Wisconsin where I live!*!*!


 
Can't Wait to *Get-Started*
on THIS YEAR'S ViGneTTe!*!*!
LoVe my Recent ChiPPy!-SHaBBy! KeePer F*I*N*D
as the backdrop...
 *************

Next ChiPPy!-SHaBBy!
E*V*E*N*T
3 FRENCH HENS HOLIDAY MARKET
November 14th-15th
Morris, IL
**Visit My SideBar for Details**

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

ShoPPing ChiPPy-SHaBBy ~ NOVEMBER KANE COUNTY FLEA - IL...


OMG!*!*!
*Full-Blown Christmas HoLiDay Theme* 
abounded in My ChiPPy-SHaBBy
 Booth Space
This PAST Weekend @ The Kane County Flea in Illinois

 Soooo grateful to all of you who
 ShoPPed~My~SHaBBies this past weekend!!! 
ALL SUMMER LONG I've been  "Squirreling-Away" quite a FaB ChiPPy SHaBBy HoLiDay S*T*A*S*H just for my 2 Christmas Shows!!! Soooooo Many Over-The-Top FaB ShaBBies found new homes - that I nearly ran out of SOLD TICKETS!!!  ~ REALLY!*!*!
Y*O*U make all my hard work of
 Hunting... Cleaning... Repairing... Tagging... Hauling... & Displaying ~ *Worth It*
Thank YOU Sooooo Much 
ChiPPy!-SHaBBy! ShoPPerS!!! 
I was happily overwhelmed with my Booth Being constantly
 mobbed for most of the Day - Saturday!!!
 

First 2 items to sell during set-up
*SNOW-DAYS* 
VINTAGE CHILD'S SHOVEL
*VINTAGE*
RED TIN PICNIC BASKET




•Awesome RED Coal Bucket
•Architectural SaLvaGe Finial Post Top
Found New Homes...




~* Just Killer *~ 
Re-Purposed ViNtaGe FUNNEL TREES!*!*!




•Re-Purposed Fluted-Edge Farm Pan with
 Original Old Red Paint!!!
•Much LoVeD CAMPFIRE MARSHMALLOW Tin
from Milwaukee, Wis.
S*O*L*D



Long time *BeSt Friends* Barbara & Diane, Netted these FaB SHaBBies Early-On...
I can't tell you how many customers were soooo disappointed to see
 RED SOLD TAGS on these particular items!!!
•Architectural SaLvaGe Arched Window
•Architectural SaLvaGe Ornate Trim Fragment



EVERYTHING in this picture is
LONG GONE!*!*!




I LoVed this Industrial Cart Soooooo!!!
Soooo glad I snapped a picture of it when I was loading the van
with the darker background revealing it's DETAILS...
It went to a very good home!*!*!
•The Small Green Prop Side-Table had The BeSt Detailed Form as well...




Re-Purposed Chicken-Feeder
Adorned with "Apple-Candles" & Greens...
PeRfeCt Table Centerpiece!*!*!
 



"Bittersweet to see it go"
~*Fluted Architectural SaLvaGe Column*~
from my personal collection...
•Hard to Find Double Bucket
•Round Rusty Tray with "Fleur Motif"
Found New Homes as well...



Killer PaTiNa!!!
Re-Purposed ViNtaGe Auto Tire Repair Trough
turned planter display...
SOLD




OMG!!! ~ Old RED Paint on Metal with Wood Handles
This Time~Worn ViNtaGe WHEELBARROW is FaBuLouS!!!
 Endless Display Possibilities:
•Perfect on-the-PORCH -or- LAWN
Sporting a TREE -OR- BIRCH LOGS...
•Hung on the side of your Shed with a WREATH INSIDE!!!
Great Side Profile with that Wheel!!!
~* STILL AVAILABLE *~
(Suitcase is SOLD)




ChiPPy Red Metal Candle Holder
SOLD




This Killer ViNtaGe Milk Sled 
will be adorning the Porch of an early
 1900's Homestead this HoLIDAy Season!*!*!
*********

Remember, YOU can still Shop-My-SHaBBies
 One More time this HoLiday Season!!! 
I still have quite a S*T*A*S*H of 
FIRST TIME OUT ~ Fresh ViNtaGe F*I*N*D*S
that I'll be bringing to my Last Show of the *2014*
3 French Hens HoLiDaY Market
Nov. 14-15
Morris, Illinois
(Do visit my SideBar for DETAILS...)